English
PortuguÍs

Logo
10/17/2006
Brazil 2006
The Cities
History
Brazilian History
All Time Medallists
Teams
Players
Schedule and Results
Full Schedule
Preliminary Round
Classifications (13-16)
Eight-Final Round
Quarter-Finals
Classifications (5-12)
Semi-Finals
Final
Standings
Statistics
Referees
News Archive
System of Play
Photo Gallery
Fiba Ranking for Women's National Teams
Contact
GLOBAL SPONSORS

PHOTO GALLERY
9/23/2006 - Australia x Russia 9/23/2006 - Australia x Russia
9/23/2006 - Australia x Russia 9/23/2006 - Australia x Russia
9/23/2006 - Brazil x USA 9/23/2006 - Brazil x USA
9/23/2006 - Brazil x USA 9/23/2006 - Brazil x USA
9/22/2006 - Czech Republic x Spain 9/22/2006 - Czech Republic x Spain
Barueri
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
Preliminary Round
# Date Weekday Venue Group Day 1
1 09/12/2006 tue Ibirapuera 13:00 A Korea 57†-†87 Spain
5 09/12/2006 tue Barueri 13:00 D France 62†-†58 Czech Republic
2 09/12/2006 tue Ibirapuera 15:15 A Argentina 69†-†71 Brazil
6 09/12/2006 tue Barueri 15:15 C Russia 84†-†50 Nigeria
3 09/12/2006 tue Ibirapuera 17:30 B Lithuania 0†-†2 Australia
7 09/12/2006 tue Barueri 17:30 D Cuba 75†-†70 Chinese Taipei
4 09/12/2006 tue Ibirapuera 19:45 B Senegal 64†-†65 Canada
8 09/12/2006 tue Barueri 19:45 C USA 119†-†72 P.R. of China
# Date Weekday Venue Group Day 2
9 09/13/2006 wed Ibirapuera 13:00 A Spain 64†-†77 Argentina
13 09/13/2006 wed Barueri 13:00 D Chinese Taipei 68†-†100 France
10 09/13/2006 wed Ibirapuera 15:15 A Brazil 106†-†86 Korea
14 09/13/2006 wed Barueri 15:15 C P.R. of China 66†-†86 Russia
11 09/13/2006 wed Ibirapuera 17:30 B Canada 58†-†84 Lithuania
15 09/13/2006 wed Barueri 17:30 D Czech Republic 73†-†51 Cuba
12 09/13/2006 wed Ibirapuera 19:45 B Australia 95†-†55 Senegal
16 09/13/2006 wed Barueri 19:45 C Nigeria 46†-†79 USA
# Date Weekday Venue Group Day 3
17 09/14/2006 thu Ibirapuera 13:00 A Korea 64†-†73 Argentina
21 09/14/2006 thu Barueri 13:00 D Chinese Taipei 72†-†93 Czech Republic
18 09/14/2006 thu Ibirapuera 15:15 A Brazil 66†-†67 Spain
22 09/14/2006 thu Barueri 15:15 D France 73†-†74 Cuba
19 09/14/2006 thu Ibirapuera 17:30 B Lithuania 74†-†63 Senegal
23 09/14/2006 thu Barueri 17:30 C USA 90†-†80 Russia
20 09/14/2006 thu Ibirapuera 19:45 B Canada 65†-†97 Australia
24 09/14/2006 thu Barueri 19:45 C Nigeria 59†-†71 P.R. of China
Classifications (13-16)
# Date Weekday Venue
29 09/16/2006 sat Barueri 09:30 Nigeria 77†-†81 Chinese Taipei
26 09/16/2006 sat Ibirapuera 16:15 Korea 75†-†69 Senegal
Eight-Final Round
# Date Weekday Venue Game 1
27 09/16/2006 sat Ibirapuera 09:30 E Lithuania 67†-†84 Brazil
25 09/16/2006 sat Ibirapuera 11:45 E Canada 58†-†62 Argentina
30 09/16/2006 sat Barueri 11:45 F France 74†-†64 Russia
28 09/16/2006 sat Ibirapuera 14:00 E Australia 72†-†68 Spain
31 09/16/2006 sat Barueri 14:00 F Czech Republic 79†-†73 P.R. of China
32 09/16/2006 sat Barueri 16:15 F Cuba 50†-†90 USA
Classifications (13-16)
# Date Weekday Venue
34 09/17/2006 sun Barueri 09:30 Senegal 66†-†64 Nigeria
37 09/17/2006 sun Ibirapuera 16:15 Korea 73†-†52 Chinese Taipei
Eight-Final Round
# Date Weekday Venue Game 2
36 09/17/2006 sun Ibirapuera 09:30 E Brazil 73†-†82 Australia
33 09/17/2006 sun Ibirapuera 11:45 E Argentina 47†-†62 Lithuania
38 09/17/2006 sun Barueri 11:45 F Russia 83†-†85 Czech Republic
35 09/17/2006 sun Ibirapuera 14:00 E Spain 85†-†57 Canada
40 09/17/2006 sun Barueri 14:00 F USA 76†-†41 France
39 09/17/2006 sun Barueri 16:15 F P.R. of China 73†-†70 Cuba
# Date Weekday Venue Game 3
41 09/18/2006 mon Ibirapuera 13:00 E Lithuania 55†-†75 Spain
43 09/18/2006 mon Ibirapuera 15:15 E Canada 41†-†82 Brazil
44 09/18/2006 mon Barueri 15:15 F Cuba 81†-†96 Russia
42 09/18/2006 mon Ibirapuera 17:30 E Australia 83†-†49 Argentina
45 09/18/2006 mon Barueri 17:30 F France 64†-†66 P.R. of China
46 09/18/2006 mon Barueri 19:45 F Czech Republic 50†-†63 USA
Classifications (9-12)
# Date Weekday Venue
51 09/20/2006 wed Barueri 17:30 Argentina 76†-†73 Cuba
52 09/20/2006 wed Barueri 19:45 Canada 65†-†61 P.R. of China
Quarter-Finals
# Date Weekday Venue
49 09/20/2006 wed Ibirapuera 13:00 Spain 56†-†60 Russia
47 09/20/2006 wed Ibirapuera 15:15 Brazil 75†-†51 Czech Republic
48 09/20/2006 wed Ibirapuera 17:30 Australia 79†-†66 France
50 09/20/2006 wed Ibirapuera 19:45 Lithuania 56†-†90 USA
Classifications (9-12)
# Date Weekday Venue
58 09/21/2006 thu Barueri 17:30 Argentina 74†-†57 Canada
57 09/21/2006 thu Barueri 19:45 Cuba 71†-†68 P.R. of China
Classifications (5-8)
# Date Weekday Venue
53 09/21/2006 thu Ibirapuera 13:00 Czech Republic 78†-†79 France
55 09/21/2006 thu Ibirapuera 17:30 Spain 71†-†80 Lithuania
Semi-Finals
# Date Weekday Venue
54 09/21/2006 thu Ibirapuera 15:15 Brazil 76†-†88 Australia
56 09/21/2006 thu Ibirapuera 19:45 Russia 75†-†68 USA
Classifications (7-8)
# Date Weekday Venue
59 09/22/2006 fri Ibirapuera 15:15 Czech Republic 57†-†49 Spain
Classifications (5-6)
# Date Weekday Venue
60 09/22/2006 fri Ibirapuera 17:30 France 79†-†73 Lithuania
Classifications (3-4)
# Date Weekday Venue
61 09/23/2006 sat Ibirapuera 09:30 Brazil 59†-†99 USA
Final
# Date Weekday Venue
62 09/23/2006 sat Ibirapuera 14:00 Australia 91†-†74 Russia